Privacy

Privacy policy

1.       Introduction
1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.
1.2    We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

2.       Credit
2.1    This document was created using a template from Docular (https://docular.net).

3.       Collecting personal information
3.1    We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a)    information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
(b)    information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);
(c)    information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details);
(d)    information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
(e)    information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);
(f)    information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and/or services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details);
(g)    information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);
(h)    information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication); and
(i)     any other personal information that you choose to send to us.
3.2    Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

4.       Using personal information
4.1    Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.
4.2    We may use your personal information to:
(a)    administer our website and business;
(b)    personalise our website for you;
(c)    enable your use of the services available on our website;
(d)    send you goods purchased through our website;
(e)    supply to you services purchased through our website;
(f)    send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;
(g)    send you non-marketing commercial communications;
(h)    send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
(i)     send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
(j)     send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
(k)    provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
(l)     deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
(m)   keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and
(n)    verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service).
4.3    If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.
4.4    Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.
4.5    We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

5.       Disclosing personal information
5.1    We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
5.2    We may disclose your personal information:
(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b)    in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d)    to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
(e)    to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
5.3    Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

6.       Retaining personal information
6.1    This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
6.2    Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
6.3    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b)    if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7.       Security of personal information
7.1    We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
7.2    We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
7.3    All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.
7.4    You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
7.5    You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

8.       Amendments
8.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
8.2    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
8.3    We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

9.       Your rights
9.1    You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:
(a)    the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and
(b)    the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).
9.2    We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
9.3    You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.
9.4    In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

10.    Third party websites
10.1  Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
10.2  We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

11.    Updating information
11.1  Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12.    Data protection registration
12.1  We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.
12.2  Our data protection registration number is Z6695619.

13.    Our details
13.1  This website is owned and operated by Hearing Link and hosted by EKM Powershop.
13.2  Hearing Link Registered Charity Number 264809. Registered Charity Number in Scotland SC037688
13.3  Our principal place of business is at Hearing Link, Head Office, 27-28 The Waterfront, Eastbourne, East Sussex BN23 5UZ.
13.4  You can contact us:
(a)    by post, using the postal address given above;
(b)    by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or
(c)    by email, at shop@hearinglink.org.
 
Cookies
created by Hearing Link using information from SEQ Legal.

(1) What are cookies?

We use ‘cookies’ to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. They enable us to ‘remember’ you during this visit (session cookies) and on future visits (persistent cookies).

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. They make your use of our website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

Learn more about cookies from the article Internet Browser Cookies – what they are and how to manage them.

(2) Credit

We created this cookies policy using an SEQ Legal precedent from Website Law. The legal documents supplied by SEQ Legal include agreements for the supply of services.

(3) How we use cookies

Cookies help make websites work. They let us see how users interact with our website. Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but they can remember activities and preferences chosen by you. At no point do our cookies or those of our advertisers/ service providers store your personal payment information.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:
(1) to recognise your computer when you visit our website and when you log in;
(2) to track you as you navigate our website, and to allow you to use the shopping cart on our website (payment);
(3) to improve our website (e.g. content);
(4) to analyse the use of our website;
(5) in the administration of our website (e.g. polls, surveys)

(3a) Cookies on this website

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website. We may send to you the following cookies (some are session cookies, whereas others are persistent cookies):
 
Name Purpose Content Expires
Optimizely Analytics Unique ID 2025
Google Analytics & Tag Manager Analytics Unique ID 2025
ekmPowershop_cookie Ascertains your country to deliver correct currency Your country and currency On Exit
ASP Session ID Tracks your visit to our website Unique ID On Exit
Comm100 Live Chat Unique ID On Exit
ekm_USERNAME Temporary cookie generated to test if cookies are enabled on the visitors browser. TestCookies=ACTIVE&RS=FALSE& 72 hrs (3 days)
logged_in=USERNAME&ServerID=***
ekm_pp_USERNAME Stores a unique reference to visitors cart contents. Stores authentication details for customer logged in section. Unique ID On Exit
ekm_tmp_ORDERNUMBER Stores a reference to the visitors order number after an order has been generated. Unique ID On Exit

(3b) Third party cookies

When you use our website, our advertisers/service providers may also send you cookies (‘third party cookies’). They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies:

(1) to track the websites you view;
(2) to build a profile of your web surfing;
(3) to target advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.
 
Third Party Name Purpose Info
Comm100 visitorTempInfo_***
visitorId_***
sessionId_***
comm100_guid_***
These are used so we can communicate with you via the Live Chat tool.
AdRoll __adroll Targeting platform which enables us to display ads catered to your interests.

Analytics
We use the following services on ekmPowershop.com to monitor our visitors. This is so we can ensure you are getting the best possible experience from our website. If you would like more information on these particular services a link is provided.

Hotjar
This site uses Hotjar web analytics service. Hotjar makes use of cookies to identify our visitors across multiple pages/sessions primarily used for conversion funnel analysis. We are using the information collected by Hotjar to improve our website, make it more user-friendly and monitor that it is performing correctly. Hotjar creates 7 persistent cookies which automatically expire after 365 days. For more information see Cookies Stored by Hotjar.

Optimizely
Optimizely allows us to perform A/B testing (also known as split testing), and multivariate testing on web and mobile, so that you can compare different versions of an experience to determine which leads to a better user experience. For more information, and if you wish to opt out, see Opt Out of Optimizely Tracking.

Google Tag Manager
We use Google Tag Manager to implement tags into our website. Tags are tiny bits of website code that lets us measure traffic and visitor behaviour, to help us understand the impact of online advertising and social channels, use remarketing and audience targeting, test and improve our site, and more. For more information on tags, see Google Tag Manager FAQs.
 

(4) Blocking cookies

You can block, or refuse to accept, cookies by adjusting the settings on the website browser you are using. Examples of website browsers are Internet Explorer, Firefox and Google Chrome. To do this, look at the ‘Help’ or ‘Settings’ menu on your website browser.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon your ability to use our website. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use some of the features on this website.

(5) Deleting cookies

Visit the ‘Help’ or ‘Settings’ sections of your website browser to find out how to delete cookies already stored on your computer. Doing this may have a negative impact on your ability to use our website.

(6) Contact us

This website is owned and operated by Hearing Link.

If you have any questions about our cookies or this Cookies Policy, please contact us: Hearing Link Head Office, 27-28 The Waterfront, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN23 5UZ. Telephone: 0300 111 1113. Email: shop@hearinglink.org.