Hearing Dogs for Deaf People – Privacy Policy

Hearing Dogs for Deaf People values and respects the choice you make to support our work to help more people with hearing loss – without you we would not be able to change lives. Kindness and consideration underpins everything we do and we will always treat the information you choose to share with us with respect and a great deal of care. This Privacy Policy tells you how we use any information that you share with the Charity, or we get from other organisations, and how we protect your privacy.

If you have any questions, or want to check, change or update your details at any time please contact us.

By post: Hearing Dogs for Deaf People, The Grange, Wycombe Road, Saunderton, Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire, HP27 9NS

By email: dataprotectionofficer@hearingdogs.org.uk

By phone: 01844 348100 (Monday - Friday, 9am – 5pm)

This policy was last changed on 10 May 2018.

1. Who we are

This policy covers Hearing Dogs for Deaf People (abbreviated to HD), Hearing Link (abbreviated to HL) and Hearing Dogs for Deaf People (Trading) Ltd and Hearing Link (Trading) Ltd - known as associated entities. When we use the word ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this policy, it means both the Charity and its associated entities.

The Data Controller is Hearing Dogs for Deaf People.

HD and HL trading sells a range of goods and enters into corporate partnership arrangements; all profits are passed to Hearing Dogs for Deaf People to help change the lives of those with hearing loss.

Your acceptance of this policy, and our right to change it;

2. Legal Information

The full legal entity is:

Hearing Dogs for Deaf People - a charity registered in England and Wales (293358), and Scotland (SC040486). Registered with Information Commissioners Office (ICO) Z7456458.

As a kind and caring charity, we strive for the highest possible standards in our fundraising, are registered with the Fundraising Regulator and are committed to complying with our Supporter Promise (Please note this hyperlink takes you to the Hearing Dogs for Deaf People website).

3. Your data – what information we collect

This covers information that you have chosen to tell us directly yourself. When you get in touch with us to support us, use one of our services, or in any other way, we may process the following types of personal information about you:

An additional note for Hearing Dogs Applicants and Recipients, Hearing Link Beneficiaries and Charity Volunteers:

Information you give to us indirectly

This covers information that you don’t share with us directly but that is shared with us by other organisations with your permission.

This may include:

If you have provided consent for another organisation to share your personal information with us, but you no longer wish to hear from us, you can change your mind at any time. Please contact us using the details provided in this policy or on the communication you have received.

Information about you obtained from third parties

This covers information that has been shared with us about you by someone else. This includes:

4. How we use your data

We treat information about you with great care and respect, and your information is only used if we have legal grounds to do so, which might be because:

What is Legitimate Interest?

This legal ground for processing means that organisations can process your personal information if they

  1. have a genuine and legitimate reason for doing so and
  2. That use does not harm any of your rights and interests as an individual.

We do not unduly prioritise our legitimate interests as a charity over your interests as an individual. We always respect your rights. Which is why we carry out a balancing exercise of the rights of the Charity with the rights of our supporters for the marketing communications we send.

We may use the information we collect to:

Legitimate Interest to send you direct mail

Unless you tell us not to, we will rely on our Legitimate Interest ground (explained above) for sending you direct mail. From time to time, we would like to post you exciting updates about our work, products, services and how you can support us, including fundraising activities and research. Unless you have requested that we do not send you some, or all of this, our direct mailings do include marketing and fundraising asks which further the aims and objectives of Hearing Dogs for Deaf People.

5. Who we share your personal information with

We have great respect for the information we know about you and we do not swap, sell or rent your personal information to anyone.

We will only share your information if:

These secure partners may include mailing houses, marketing agencies, IT specialists and research firms. The kind of work we may ask them to do includes; processing, packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering questions about products or services, sending postal mail, emails and text messages, carrying out research or analysis and processing card payments.

6. Where we store your personal information

Your information is stored on computers located in the UK or securely on the Microsoft cloud. We may transfer the information to other offices and to other reputable third-party organisations as explained above – they may be situated inside or outside the European Economic Area. We may also store information in paper files.

7. How long we keep your personal information

Without your kind support we simply wouldn’t exist and because of this we value every interaction we experience with you. We believe it’s important to remember our history together, especially if you get back in touch with us or leave us a gift in your Will.

However, as with all relationships, we know that things can change and we understand that you may choose to have a break from supporting our work.

Therefore, if you do not make a donation or interact with us for 5 years, we will remove your details from our database.

You have the right to request that we delete your details at any stage. Our contact details are at the top and bottom of this policy.

If you enter your details onto one of our online forms, and you don’t ‘send’ or ‘submit’ the form, we may contact you to see if we can help with any problems you may be experiencing with the form or our websites.

We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

8. Cookies and online policy

‘Cookies’ are small text files that record information on your computer about the websites you visit and how you use them. Our website uses cookies to help us understand who is visiting our website, how they interact with it and to make sure it’s working effectively. We do not access any information stored in cookies placed on your machine by other websites.

If you would like to stop our cookies from being stored on your computer in future, you can do so by following instructions on your Internet browser.

For more information on this and the Cookies we use please refer to our Cookies policy (please note this hyperlink takes you to the Hearing Dogs for Deaf People website).

9. Web Security

We place a great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our kind supporters, customers and users.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure and whilst we do our best to try to protect the security of your information we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.

10. Your rights and contacting us

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you certain rights over your data and how we use it. These include:

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, if it is not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your donation or registering you for an event) we will stop. Please contact us on 01844 348100 between 9am and 5pm from Monday to Friday or by emailing data protection officer@hearingdogs.org.uk if you have any concerns and we will be happy to help.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, you wish to exercise any of your rights above, or you wish to change your contact preferences at any point you can do so by calling us on 01844 348100 office hours Monday to Friday or by emailing dataprotectionofficer@hearingdogs.org.uk

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, if there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity (photo copy or scan of document with proof of who you are) by post to Maria Thomson, Data Protection Officer, Hearing Dogs for Deaf People, Wycombe Road, Saunderton, Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire, HP27 9NS. We may not accept these requests by email to ensure that we only provide personal data to the right person.

For more information about your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, please visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.